Events

Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Expo Week Events: Artist Run Chicago

April 13, 2023 @ 8:00 AM - April 16, 2023 @ 9:00 PM

Join Artist Run Chicago Fund awardees for programming throughout EXPO Chicago week! Learn more about their exhibitions and programs happening throughout the week!

1. Roman Susan
1224 W Loyola Ave, 60660
Thursday 4-7 PM, Saturday 1-4 PM, and by appointment
www.romansusan.org

Exhibition: Peter Ronan and Cassie Tompkins: Pink Moon


2. Ignition Project Space
3839 W Grand Ave., 60651
Saturday, 12-5pm
www.ignitionprojects.org

Exhibition: Solo video installation by Pia Cruzalegui and solo exhibition by Elaine Luther. 

The exhibition features original works, found objects, and found fragments of handwork by unknown women exploring ideas of women’s labor and invisible labor.

3. Bridge at Material Exhibitions
2025 W Belmont Ave.
Open by appointment
www.materialexhibitions.com

Exhibition: Mat Rappaport: Treatments, 2019/2023,  featuring photographs and assemblage  (April 16 – May 7).


4. Compound Yellow
244 Lake Street
Saturdays, 2pm-6pm
www.compoundyellow.com

Exhibition: Leslie Baum: For Iris and Other Flowers (April 1 – 29).

Public art installation: Industry of the Ordinary, Disclaimer, vinyl banner, 13 x 10 feet, on view through February, 2024.

5. LVL3
1542 N Milwaukee Ave., 3rd Floor
Sundays, 1-4pm, by appointment
www.lvl3official.com

Exhibition: MUST SEE: Juan Neira, Libbi Ponce, Pamela Ramos, Fraser Taylor, Montgomery Smith (March 11 – April 16). 

LVL3 proudly announces Must-See, a four person exhibition to mark the celebration of its 13th year of operation. For Must-See we have invited several artists previously featured at LVL3 to respond to themes of coming of age and unluckiness.

Program: David Heo Artist Talk at Ingress Gallery at Soho House Chicago, April 12, 7pm


6. QTVC Live!
Online space
www.qtvclive.com

Virtual Program: QTVC Season 3.0 Twitch feed 48-hour viewable from April 11 – 13.
Virtual Program: April 17, 12pm studio visit video with woodworker and coffin-maker, Chuck Lakin. The video will be released via Instagram Live and Facebook


7. Devening Projects
3039 W Carroll Avenue
Saturdays, 12pm-5pm
deveningprojects.com

Exhibition: Jodi Hays (Nashville, TN), solo exhibition featuring new collage paintings, and Katrin Schnabl (Chicago) solo exhibition featuring a sculpture installation, (both April 2 – May 15). 

 

8. Tiger Strikes Asteroid
Mana Contemporary, 2233 S. Throop St., Unit 419
Saturdays 12pm-4pm, Expo hours: April 14: 6-9pm, April 15: 12-4pm,
tigerstrikesasteroid.com

Exhibition: Make sure I’m there when you open your eyes, featuring work by the three newest members of TSA CHI: Karen Dana Cohen, Jaclyn Jacunski, and Cydney Lewis, organized by fellow TSA CHI member, Teresa Silva.


9. Produce Model
1918 S Canalport Ave.
www.produce-model.com
Saturdays 1-5pm

Exhibition: the table in the formal room takes the form of the room, a two person exhibition of work by Jackie Furtado and Jessica Tang.


10. Cleaner Gallery + Projects
1856 N Richmond St.
Saturdays 12-3pm
www.cleanergallery.com

Exhibition: Gallery A: Caleb Beck + Danny Epstein. Gallery B: Philip Spangler


11. Bad at sports
Online space
www.badatsports.com


12. Western Pole
2201 S. Western Ave.
Open 24/7
www.westernpole.tumblr.com

Exhibition: Mike Lopez for Western Pole


13. Public Media Institute
(Multiple spaces listed below)
www.publicmediainstitute.com

Co-Prosperity
3219 S. Morgan St.
April 12-16: 12-5pm, Additional extended hours on April 15: 12-8pm

Exhibition: Deep Needle featuring the work of Angela Davis Fegan in the windows, on view March 3-April 23 and SPACORE, a group exhibition of over 40 artists from around the country, on view April 1-22.

Buddy
Chicago Cultural Center at 78 E. Washington St.
Tuesday – Saturday: 11am-5pm

Exhibition:  Art 4 Sale: Value Prints, featuring works by staff, volunteers, and DIY users of LATITUDE, a nonprofit community digital lab, on view March 28 – April 31.


14. Boundary
2334 W. 111th place
Saturday, 12-4pm and by appointment
www.boundarychicago.space

Exhibition: Weather Accents featuring the work of Shona Macdonald (March 18 – April 29).


15. {\}() {\}∆‡!(){\} Tangential Unspace Performance Art Lab
1542 N. Milwaukee Ave. Floors 2 & 4 Chicago IL 60622
Hours vary
www.nonationartlab.cargo.site

Program: An Evening of Performance Art/e Acción hoy, Experimental Aural (de/re)Formations and Mutations of sight

16. Comfort Station
2579 N Milwaukee Ave.
Sundays 11am-2pm
www.comfortstationlogansquare.org

Exhibition: Unit #1505 featuring the work of Janhavi Khemka (April 1 – 30).
Public Installation: SCAFFOLD featuring the work of Vanessa Viruet (April 1 – 30).

17. Nightingale Cinema / Nightingale Projects
Nomadic Space
www.nightingalecinema.org

Program: Nightingale Projects presents The Infernal Grove at Gene Siskel Film Center,
Monday, April 10, 6pm.

18. ACRE
2439 S Oakley Ave.
Thursday-Saturday 11-4pm
www.acreresidency.org

Exhibition: Perhaps Blue is a Cool Color, After All, a solo show by artist Eseosa Edebiri
Program: Artist talk presented by Eseosa Edebiri on April 14, 6:30pm 


19. The Weaving Mill
1801 North Spaulding Ave.
Open by appointment
www.theweavingmill.com

Open Studio: April 16, 12-5pm 


20. AMFM
Nomadic Space
www.amfm.life

Visit their EXPO Booth: #457
Program: AMFM Presents HILARITIES & UNREST: A Black Sonic Experience for Expo Art After Hours at Epiphany Arts Center: The Chase Room featuring digital installations from artists Lola Ayisha Ogbara, Erol Scott Harris, Erin LeAnn Mitchell, Kelvin Haizel, Modou Dieng created by projection map artist, Giiivens and DJs, Finding Ijeoma and Duane Powell on April 14, 7-10pm.

21. Ohklahomo
2518 W Iowa St., 60622
Exhibition hours: Daily, 2-8pm
www.instagram.com/ohklahomo

Exhibition: My Body is a Temple, a group exhibition featuring small scale personal work created with artists’ bodies (April 9 – 17).
Exhibition Organizer: Eugene(I-Peng) Tang
Featured Artists: Justice Apple, Cindy Ji, Zhuyan Ye, Casper Chang, TsuEn Wu, Chelsea Tan, Chang-Ching Casper Su, Hal Shipman, Satchel Lee, Rob Croll, Pai Che, Susan Sidebottom, Kat Bawden, Clara Emery, Micah Sykes, Sayera Anwar, Nour Ballout, Line Jiang, Dillon Bryant, Christian Lee, Eugene(I-Peng) Tang

22. Center for Native Futures
515 Clark Evanston, IL 60208
www.centerfornativefutures.org

Visit their EXPO Booth: 419
Open Studios: Noelle Garcia, the inaugural artist-in-residence program in partnership with Northwestern University’s Center for Native American & Indigenous Research, will host open studio hours on April 14, 12-1pm, April 19, 3-4pm, and April 26, 5-7pm. The Northwestern Campus and is available for private sessions by appointment to discuss her process. Inquire more at info@centerfornativefutures.org

23. Julius Caesar Presents: Barely Fair
April 14, 6-10pm, April 15, 11am-7pm, April 16, 11am-6pm
Color Club Arts — 4146 N. Elston Ave
https://www.barelyfair.com

About: Barely Fair is an Artist-Run Art Fair Run by Julius Caesar.

Details

Start:
April 13, 2023 @ 8:00 AM
End:
April 16, 2023 @ 9:00 PM
Event Categories:
, , ,
Event Tags:
, ,

Venue

Hyde Park Art Center
5020 South Cornell Avenue, Chicago, IL 60615
Chicago, IL 60615 US
+ Google Map