Videodance: Works from the Centre Pompidou

The crème de la crème of international contemporary art + dance films was featured in Videodance: works from the Centre Pompidou. The Center Pompidou (Paris, France) is a pioneer in commissioning visual artists to work with choreographers to produce a new work for the Pompidou’s annual festival titled Vidéodanse. For the first time in the US, these important video works spanning a 25 year history of collaborations between contemporary dance, movement, and visual art with film and video were shown. Videodance consists of a careful selection of video works made by artists from the United States and Europe between 1978 and 2008 presented by the Centre Pompidou. From April to June, the Pompidou Museum becomes alive with public screenings featuring hundreds of films made in collaboration between choreographers, dancers, film makers and video artists. The Art Center featured over 30 works chosen by Michéle Bargue, Vidéodanse curator, and screened in their entirety in a black box gallery.

Pina Bausch, Merce Cunningham, William Forsythe, Anna Halprin, Charles Atlas, John Baldessari, Mona Hatoum, and Isaac Julien were just some of the many artists included in this ambitious program. Videodance was organized in collaboration with the Centre Pompidou Paris France, the cultural services of the French Consulate in Chicago and the Hyde Park Art Center.

The Videodance program had been arranged chronological order in four parts. Each week featured a separate program of works shown daily beginning at noon in the given order. Private viewing of works were available by appointment Monday through Friday, 9:30 am – 11:45 pm. In addition, the artworks were featured in an excerpted format on the Jackman Goldwasser Catwalk Gallery daily from 8:00 – 10:00 pm.

  • June 21, 2008 – July 20, 2008
  • Jackman Goldwasser Catwalk Gallery

Videodance

Part I
June 22 – June 28

Le Sacre du Printemps (1978, 36 minutes)
Playing at: 12:00 pm and 4:46 pm
Choreography: Pina Bausch
Dance: Tanztheater de Wuppertal with Malou Airaudo in the lead role, Anne-Marie Benati, Jo-Anne Endicott, Lutz Förster, Urs Kaufmann, Ed Kortlandt, Beatrice Libonati, Anne Martin, Dominique Mercy, Jan Minarik, Jacques Patarozzi, Arthur Rosenfeld, Meryl Tankard, Christian Trouillas
Cinematography: Pit Wekyrich
Music: Igor Stravinski

May B. (1983, 90 minutes)
Playing at: 12:35 pm and 5:22 pm
Choreography: Maguy Marin
Dance: Helena Berthelius, Luna Bloomfield, Raymond Brisson, Yank Gerbron de Graval, Christiane Glik, Mychel Lecoq, Maguy Marin, Jean-Marie Rase, Anna Rodriguez, Adolfo Varges, Karine Vyncke
Cinematography: Paul-Robin Benhaïoun

Changing Parts (1984, 24 minutes)
Playing at: 2:05 pm and 7:52 pm
Visual Artist: Mona Hatoum

Dix anges, portraits (1988, 33 minutes)
Playing at: 2:30 pm
Choreography: Dominique Bagouet Dance: Jean-Pierre Alvarez, Christian Bourigault, Claire Chancé, Sarah Charrier, Bernard Glandier, Catherine Legrand, Orazio Massaro, Dominique Noel, Sonia Onckelinx, Michele Rust
Cinematography: Charles Picq and Dominique Bagouet

59 Positions (1992, 21 minutes)
Playing at: 3:03 pm
Visual Artist: Erwin Wurm

Le P’tit bal (1993, 4 minutes)
Playing at: 3:24 pm
Choreography and cinematography: Philippe Decouflé

Smoke (1995, 21 minutes)
Playing at: 3:28 pm
Choreography and cinematography: Mats Ek

Je m’aime (1995, 4 minutes)
Playing at: 3:49 pm
Dance: Matthieu Doze
Cinematography: Gilles Mussard

6 Colorful Inside Jobs (1977/1997, 33 minutes)
Playing at: 3:53 pm
Visual Artist: John Baldessari

Défilé/Performance (1998, 15 minutes)
Playing at: 4:26 pm
Dance: Majida Khattari

Sonata do mar (1998, 5 minutes)
Playing at: 4:41 pm
Choreography: Janica Draisma and Albert Jan Van der Stel
Cinematography: Janica Draisma

Part II
June 29 – July 5

Abracadabra (1998, 37 minutes)
Playing at: 5:03pm
Choreography: Philippe Decouflé
Cinematography: Philippe Decouflé and la Cie DCA

Test Room Containing Multiple Stimuli Known to Elicit Curiosity and Manipulatory Responses (1999, 60 minutes)
Playing at: 12:37 pm and 5:40 pm
Choreography: Anita Pace Dance: Anita Pace, Carl Bukley
Cinematography: Mike Kelley

Trans[e] (2000, 13 minutes)
Playing at: 1:37 pm and 6:40 pm
Choreography and dance: Régine Chopinot
Cinematography: Sibylle Stürmer

Le Laveur de vitres (2001, 26 minutes)
Playing at: 1:50 pm and 6:53 pm
Choreography: Pina Bausch
Dance: Rainer Behr, Regina Advento, Stephan Brinckmann, Andrey Berezin, Mechthild Grossmann, Silvia Farias, Na Young Kim, Ditto Miranda Jasifji, Beatrice Libonati, Daphnis Kokkinos, Eddie Martinez, Bernd Marszan, Dominique Mercy, Mélanie Morin, Cristiana Morganti, Pascal Merighi, Helena Pikon, Nazareth Panadero, Jorge Puerta Armanta, Fabien Prioville, Julie Anne Stanzak, Azusa Seyama, Fernando Sutig, Michael Strecker
Cinematography: Peter Lindbergh

Fase (2001, 52 minutes)
Playing at: 2:16 pm and 7:19 pm
Choreography: Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker
Dance: Michele Anne De Mey, Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker
Cinematography: Thierry De Mey

Good for… (2001, 30 minutes)
Playing at: 3:08 pm
Choreography: Alain Buffard Dance: Alain Buffard, Matthieu Doze, Christian Rizzo, Rachid Ouramdane
Cinematography: Rachid Ouramdane
Music: Jean-Sébastien Bach

Rewind (2002, 5 minutes)
Playing at: 3:38 pm
Choreography, dance, and cinematography: Jérôme Andrieu

Skull* Cult (2002, 24 minutes)
Playing at: 3:43 pm
Choreography: Christian Rizzo
Dance: Rachid Ouramdane
Cinematography: Christophe Bargues

The Moebius Strip (2002, 26 minutes)
Playing at: 4:07 pm
Choreography: Gilles Jobin Dance: Christine Bombal, Jean-Pierre Bonomo, Vinciane Gombrowicz, Gilles Jobin, Lola Rubio
Cinematography: Vincent Pluss

Song and Dance (2003, 30 minutes)
Playing at: 4:33pm
Cinematography: Gilles Toutevoix

Part III
July 6 – July 12

La Ribot distinguida (2003, 63 minutes)
Playing at: 5:08 pm
Cinematography: Luc Peter

The invited (2004, 10 minutes)
Playing at: 1:03 pm and 6:11 pm
Choreography
: Meg Stuart
Dancers: Loup Abramovici, Simone Aughterlony, Joséphine Evrard, Antonija Livingstone, Sam Louwyck, Andreas Müller, Vania Rovisco, Thomas Wodianka
Cinematography: Jonathan Inksetter

Publique (2004, 52 minutes)
Playing at: 1:13 pm and 6:21 pm
Choreography
: Mathilde Monnier
Dancers: Magali Caillet, Germana Civera, Ondine Cloez, Corinne Garcia, Natacha Kouznetsova, I-fang Lin Lemoisson, Ana sofia Neves Gonçaives, Filiz Sizanli
Cinematography: Valérie Urréa

The Cost of Living (2004, 35 minutes)
Playing at: 2:05 pm and 7:13 pm 
Choreography and cinematography: Lloyd Newson
Dancers: DV8 Physical Theatre – Eddie Kay, David Toole, Vivien Wood, Tanja Liedtke, Rowan Thorpe, Kareena Oates, Tom Hodgson, Jose Maria Alves, Robin Dingemans, Eddie Nixon

Beautés cachés, sales histoires (2005, 26 minutes)
Playing at: 2:40 pm 
Choreography and cinematography
: Robyn Orlin
Dancers: Gerard Bester, Rodney Buyeye, Richard Mananela, Toni Morkel, Neli Xaba

Le Cheval (2005, 8 minutes)
Playing at: 3:06 pm
Choreography, dance and cinematography: Seydou Boro

Blanche-Neige Episode #1 (2005, 14 minutes)
Playing at: 3:14 pm
Cinematography : Catherine Baÿ

l’homme qui danse / the dancing man (2004, 59 minutes)
Playing at: 3:28 pm
Cinematography: Rosita Boisseau and Valérie Vrea

Fântome Afrique (2005, 15 minutes)
Playing at: 4:27 pm
Choreography
: Stephen Galloway, Vanesa Myrie
Cinematography: Isaac Julien

Pond Way (2005, 26 minutes)
Playing at: 4:42 pm
Choreography: Merce Cunningham
Dancers: Lisa Boudreau, Thomas Caley, Holley Farmer, Maydelle Fason, Jean Freebury, David Kulick, Matthew Mohr, Banu Ogan, Daniel Squire, Jeannie Steele, Derry Swan, Robert Swinston, Cheryl Therrien
Cinematography: Charles Atlas

Part IV
July 13 – July 20

My lunch with Anna (2005, 58 minutes)
Playing at: 12:00 pm and 5:03 pm
Choreography and dance: Anna Halprin and Alain Buffard
Cinematography: Alain Buffard

One Flat Thing, Reproduced (2006, 26 minutes)
Playing at: 12:58 pm and 7:01 pm
Choreography: William Forsythe
Dance: Yoko Ando, Cyril Baldi, Francesca Caroti, Dana Caspersen, Amancio Gonzales, Sang Jijia, David Kern, Prue Lang, Marthe Krummenacher, Loannis Mondafounis, Jone San Martin, Fabrice Maz Liah, Roberta Mosca, Georg Reischi, Christopher Roman, Elizabeth Waterhouse, Ander Zabala
Cinematography: Thierry De Mey

Tempus fugit (2005, 26 minutes)
Playing at: 1:24 pm and 7:27 pm
Choreography: Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui
Dance: Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Serge-Aimé Coulibaly, Ismelle da Silveira, Lisi Estaias, Damien Jalet, Nam Jin Kim, Christine Leboutte, Ali Ben Lotfi Thabet, Nicolas Vladyslav, Marc Wagemans
Cinematography: Anaïs and Olivier Spiro

Paso Doble (2006, 40 minutes)
Playing at: 1:50 pm
Choreography, dance, and cinematography: Josef Nadj and Miquel Barceló

Les Messagers (2007, 67 minutes)
Playing at: 2:30 pm
Visual Artist: Annette Messanger
Cinematography: Brigitte Cornand

(Not) a Love Song (2008, 86 minutes)
Playing at: 3:37 pm
Choreography: Alain Buffard Dance: Miguel Gutierrez, Vera Mantero, Claudia Triozzi, Vincent Ségal

RELATED EVENTS

Clothesline

Viceodance Curator’s Talk